Midstate Chamber of Commerce logo

2019 Annual Dinner, Meeting and Silent Auction

SAVE THE DATE OF April 11, 2019 at the Aqua Turf Club on Plantsville, CT...Details to follow

The 123rd Annual Meeting, Dinner and Silent Auction of the Midstate Chamber of Commerce will be held on Thursday, April 11, 2019, at the Aqua Turf Club in Plantsville. We will return to “the Turf” and the program will be hosted in the spacious Kay’s Pier South. You will really like the venue!

Resources:

Our Title Sponsor: Thank you TD BANK!

Our Premier Sponsors are:

The Meriden Board of Education

 


Officer & Director Elections:

While MOST come for the opportunity to reconnect with their colleagues, we do have a little bit of business to attend to during the evening like the election of Officers and Directors.

New Incoming Directors for 2019-2020, Subject to Your Vote of the Membership in Attendance, are:

  • Class of 2022 - Entire Class to be Elected or Re-Elected
  • James Shimer, Midstate Medical Center First Term Ends 2022
  • Cornelius Ivers, Meriden Housing Authority Second Term ends in 2019
  • Amesia Taylor, TD Bank Second Term ends in 2019
  • Edward Dooling, Masonicare First Term Ends 2022
  • Michael Nowicky, Connex Credit Union Second Term ends in 2019
  • John Davis, Razor Rep2, LLC Second Term ends in 2019
  • Elwyn Quirk, Law Office of E.B. Quirk, LLC First Term Ends 2022
  • Kerry Johnson, Travel by Kerry First Term Ends 2022
    Class of 2021 2 Years Remaining
  • Eric Francis, Trifecta Ecosystems, Inc. First term ends 2021
  • Frank W. Ridley, Friends of the Meriden Public Library Second term ends in 2021
  • Christopher Powers, Westfield Property Group First term ends 2021
  • Krystle Blake, Rushford - A Hartford HealthCare Partner Second term ends in 2021
  • Daniel Vill, Luchs Consulting Engineers First term ends 2021
  • Karen Halloran, Fairfield Inn by Marriott First term ends 2021
  • Miguel Castro, Prestige Construction Home Improvement First term ends 2021
  • Linda Krampitz, Gaylord Specialty Healthcare Second term ends in 2021
  • Class of 2020 1 Year Remaining
  • Edward J. Zavaski, Stamford Insurance Group / SIG First Term Ends 2020
  • Thomas Welsh, Updike, Kelly and Spellacy Filling Unexpired term
  • David Symonds, PROSHRED Security Second Term Ends 2020
  • Carlton Smith, Meriden-Wallingford Chrysalis First Term Ends 2020
  • Jim Mizener, R-J Media Group First Term Ends 2020
  • Ralph Mesite, Sonic of CT Second Term Ends 2020
  • Matthew Bailey, B. C. Bailey Funeral Home First Term Ends 2020

The Proposed Slate of Officers, Subject to the Vote of All in Attendance, Is:

  • Chairman – Nathaniel Bottone of Salon Nathaniel
  • Vice Chairman – Daniel Quesnel of Liberty Bank
  • Secretary – Ralph Mesite of Sonic of CT
  • Treasurer – Michael Nowicky of Connex Credit Union
  • Immediate Past Chairman – Richard Pendred of A & A Office Systems

One of the most Favorite Parts of the Evening is the Celebration of Our Deserving Award Winners

These businesses and individuals actively contribute to the creativity, vitality and strength of our region and we want to recognize their successes.

You really should plan to come out on April 11th and connect with a colleague, meet new contacts and congratulate the award winners.

For a look back at the 2018 Annual Meeting, click here for the Program Book